Accident Cessna 152 N6359M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356117

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ft. Leavenworth Flying Club
Registration: N6359M
MSN: 15284693
Total airframe hrs:5253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Leavenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI reported that after takeoff at an altitude of about 300 feet above the ground the airplane started to '...vibrate severely, followed almost immediately by a loud bang in the engine compartment.' The CFI made a left turn to return to the airport and was cleared to land. He reported hearing another loud bang at which time the forward left portion of the cowling distorted. A forced landing was made in a field during which the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection and metallurgical examination revealed the number 2 cylinder separated between the mounting flange and the head due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure and separation of the number 2 cylinder. A factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA091

Location