Accident Cessna 172K N686JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356121

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Glenwood Aviation
Registration: N686JF
MSN: 17257670
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:(KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing the airplane 'touched down very hard, bounced high and floated.' When the airplane touched down the second time, it was 'headed off [the] runway (15 degree angle -).' He attempted to go around, but the airplane did not get airborne. The landing gear contacted a deep snow bank approximately 500 feet east and 100 feet south of where the airplane departed the runway, and it came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. A factor was the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA138

Location