Accident Cessna 177B N35034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356122

Date:Sunday 23 March 1997
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Kencaps Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N35034
MSN: 17702170
Total airframe hrs:4420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she made a normal landing, but after lowering the nose, she 'felt a jolt (or crunch), bounced slightly, landed a second time, losing direction control to the left. The plane veered into the soft dirt and grass, which was very wet, most likely due to the rain that morning and the day before. The plane came to a stop with the nose gear embedded in the dirt.' In her written statement, the pilot stated that she believed the nose tire blew on contact with the runway, and that it was a contributing factor to the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing. Factors relating to the accident include: a blown (failed) nose tire, and soft terrain beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA078

Location