Accident Cessna 150 N8196S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356123

Date:Sunday 23 March 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ronald Brothers
Registration: N8196S
MSN: 15061796
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4794 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, IN (KDCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at a low altitude above ground level, near a relatives house. The pilot was looking out the window of the airplane when he noticed that the airplane's sink rate had become excessive. Aircraft pitch attitude and power were increased by the pilot in an attempt to miss approaching trees. The airplane settled into the top of the trees. No mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot. Under recommendations for how this accident could have been prevented the pilot wrote 'more altitude/more airspeed.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA089

Location