Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6561P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356124

Date:Sunday 23 March 1997
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6561P
MSN: 24-1683
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:(KBWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was vectored in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) for a VOR Runway 18 Approach to the destination airport. The pilot reported the airport in sight, and was cleared for a visual approach. However, while descending, ice had accumulated on the flight control surfaces that was visible to the pilot. On final approach to the 2,627 foot runway, the pilot elected to go around. She initiated the go-around because the runway appeared 'icy,' and she feared she would be unable to stop before encountering a fence and highway at the departure end. The pilot intended to land on a perpendicular runway after the go-around. The landing gear and flaps were retracted, and full power was applied, but the pilot was unable to maintain flight and landed in a field beyond the highway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in airframe ice and the loss of adequate lift to maintain continued flight. The adverse weather (icing) condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA061

Location