Accident Luscombe 8A N1184K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356126

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1184K
MSN: 3911
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing on the 1500 foot long grass runway; while on approach to avoid glider operations, he kept too much airspeed and landed long on the grass, which he stated was freshly cut. He noted that Luscombes have notoriously bad brakes and they did not slow him down sufficiently after touchdown. As no airplanes were at the end of the runway, he opted to try to steer left. The right landing gear collapsed at about 15-20 miles per hour. Witnesses observed that the airplane failed to slow down and ground-looped beyond the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: Landing long (improper touchdown point) and collapse of the main landing gear during an intentional swerve or groundloop. Factors include excessive airspeed on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA073

Location