Accident Weatherly 620B N20113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356128

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Grant And Sandy Porter Inc
Registration: N20113
MSN: 1561
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his engine began running roughly while he was conducting a spray pass. He pulled up and elected to perform a precautionary landing in an adjacent field, where he believed he could check out the apparent roughness. During the landing roll, the right wheel dug into the soil and the airplane nosed over when he applied brakes to attempt to stop the ensuing groundloop.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing. A factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA074

Location