Accident Maule MXT-7 N97SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356129

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Maule MXT-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97SS
MSN: 21014C
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 24 when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the south of the runway and over the parallel taxiway. He attempted to land on the taxiway, but was buffeted by additional gusts that blew the airplane into trees south of the taxiway. Winds at the nearest reporting facility, Peachtree City, Georgia, were reported as 330 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot reported these same winds and moderate to severe turbulence. The wind velocity increased following the flight's departure, according to an FAA inspector, who visited the accident site. The pilot reported that he had about 31 flight hours in this make and model and that the airplane had about 22 hours of flight time, since manufacture. Investigation did not reveal a malfunction of the airframe or powerplant.

Probable Cause: inadequate compensation for the wind conditions by the pilot, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The crosswind, the pilot's lack of experience in crosswind conditions, and the proximity of trees were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA051

Location