Serious incident Boeing 747-269B N707CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356131

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:07:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-269B
Owner/operator:American International Airways
Registration: N707CK
MSN: 21541/332
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:53947 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manaus, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:(SBEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flightcrew reported that the landing was into the early morning sun approximately 30 minutes after local sunrise. They reported that the glare from the sun was intense and the flying pilot installed his windshield sun shade at the other marker. They said that the 1,000 foot and 500 foot call outs were made with confirmation of the runway in sight. The flying pilot continued to fly on instruments to decision height. They said that at approximately 1,000 feet the glare increased with low haze and the forward visibility decreased. The flying pilot considered the airplane to be in the correct attitude for landing; however, the non-flying (PIC) took control prior to touchdown and flared the airplane when he saw no apparent flare. The airplane then touched down hard. A readout of the Flight Data Recorder revealed touchdown produced 2.77 'G.' The data indicated that the sink rate increased when the non-flying pilot moved the control column aft in an attempt to flare the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's (non-flying pilot) improper flare. Related factors were inadequate crew/coordination, haze and sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1999 N707CK Kitty Hawk International 0 near Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) sub