Accident Cessna 172 N733LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356132

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733LK
MSN: 17268373
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:(KMWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing in night visual meteorological conditions, the pilot taxied the airplane along a motor vehicle access road, and the airplane's right wing struck an aluminum lamp post. The pilot stated '...saw hangers where I wanted to be and a road leading up to hangers. Started up road taxing and struck light pole on this road.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to taxi on a motor vehicle access road at night, and his inadequate visual look out which resulted in the collision with an aluminum lamp post. A factor in this accident was the night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA065

Location