Accident Beechcraft G18S N555CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356133

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N555CG
MSN: BA539
Total airframe hrs:16867 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOME)
Destination airport:Gamble, AK (GAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after reaching cruise altitude, the pilot heard a loud noise and felt a vibration in the left engine. He shut the left engine down, and returned to his departure airport. Upon landing, it was discovered that approximately eight inches of a propeller blade tip attached to the left engine had separated and impacted the nose section of the airplane. The blade tip damaged a former in the nose, and then traveled into the right engine nacelle. A small nick was observed on the remaining blade surface that coincided with the fracture plane.

Probable Cause: fracture of a propeller blade tip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA046

Location