Accident Socata TB-21C N55510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356135

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-21C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55510
MSN: 1252
Total airframe hrs:776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KHWO)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while being vectored after takeoff, he observed adverse weather ahead and advised the controller. The controller had received a PIREP, which indicated only light precipitation. The flight continued on the vectored heading and encountered severe adverse weather, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. The pilot regained control of the aircraft after obtaining visual reference with the ground, then the flight continued to the planned destination. The pilot was advised after the occurrence to contact the facility, which he did. He was advised by the area supervisor that '... he would take care of that, and I would have nothing to worry about.' During routine surveillance, an FAA inspector observed that the wing spars and vertical stabilizer of the aircraft had been damaged, and he notified the NTSB. The occurrence was first observed and reported to the NTSB 15 days after the date of the occurrence; therefore, voice and radar tapes from the ATC facility and from the FSS were not available for review.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions, and the pilot allowing the aircraft to exceed its design stress limits. Weather associated with the thunderstorm was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 2004 N55510 Execdoc, Ltd 0 Binghamton, New York sub

Location