Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N68800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356136

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68800
MSN: 1694
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:P&W R985 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:(KVCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, the left wheel failed and the airplane became uncontrollable. The airplane ground looped, and the left gear came off and struck the propeller. An FAA inspector was present at the time of the accident and reported that the landing was made with a slight quartering tailwind, but appeared normal. However; the airplane became airborne again after initial touchdown, and it subsequently ground looped, shearing the left main landing gear. According to the inspector, there was no indication of brakes being used, and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The FAA inspector examined the aircraft and found no discrepancy with the control system, brakes, or landing gear.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA130