Accident Cessna 150L N21993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356137

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21993
MSN: 15074597
Engine model:Continental O-200D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:(OL5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the power dropped, then returned to cruise rpm. About 30 to 40 seconds later the engine lost power again, regained power, and then dropped again. This cycle was repeated seven or eight times, with the pilot performing the emergency checklist procedures. The engine then stopped completely and the pilot made a forced landing during which the aircraft collided with trees. An engine run-up was conducted by an FAA inspector with no mechanical abnormalities found. The FAA inspector stated that a fuel sample was retrieved from the aircraft fuel tanks at the accident scene and appeared to be contaminated. As viewed, the sample had some water and debris in it, and was yellow in color. Particles of rust were also noted in the sample. The inspector reviewed the maintenance records and found that the owner had obtained an STC to use auto fuel in this aircraft. He reported that 'the sample smelled like a mixture of auto fuel and aviation fuel. . .[and]. . .neither of these fuels are yellow in color.' The aircraft owner/pilot stated to the inspector that he has a barrel of fuel at his hangar from which he refuels the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination resulting from the pilot's inadequate fuel storage and filtering procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA129

Location