Accident Schweizer 269C N892CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356142

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:00:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:City Of Cleveland
Registration: N892CP
MSN: 1423
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated while on patrol 'at about 500 feet above ground level, the helicopter experienced major engine failure'. The pilot attempted to autorotate the helicopter to a vacant parking lot. Upon impact, the tail rotor snapped off and the helicopter turned 180 degrees to the left. Examination of the engine found the number two cylinder had separated from the engine block and the rod cap bolt had been sheared. Maintenance records show the removal and reinstallation of the number one cylinder at 646.2 hours since overhaul which was 66.6 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The engine failure from the rod cap bolt being sheared and the separation of the number two cylinder separating from the crankcase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97GA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97GA054

Location