Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N5526G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356143

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Rolling Thunder Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5526G
MSN: 15071026
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Valle, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, WI (KHBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route to final destination the engine suffered a loss of power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a flat farm field that was snow covered. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over and caused substantial damage to the airplane. Postcrash investigation showed no usable fuel in system. After one and one half gallons of Avgas were added to tanks, the engine started and ran uneventful.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning/preparation which led to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA088

Location