Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2572Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356145

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N2572Y
MSN: 28-8516041
Total airframe hrs:6584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that after practicing 'air work', that he returned to the traffic pattern for landing practice when on an upwind departure, at 50 to 75 feet, the engine lost power. Documentation of flight times in the accident airplane revealed that it had been flown 3.3 hours since it's previous refueling. Examination by an FAA inspector at the accident site, revealed the left tank contained no fuel and the right tank contained five to six gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found in the left tank position.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector which led to fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Factors were the pilot's inadequate fuel management and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA132

Location