Accident Piper PA-28-140B N98150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356146

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:08:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Bob Gates Aviation
Registration: N98150
MSN: 28-26075
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power shortly after takeoff and the pilot made a forced landing. The engine was later functionally tested and it operated normally. After disassembling the carburetor, the accelerator pump was found to function normally, and the metal float moved freely. There was no evidence that the float may have shifted and was binding against the housing. There were no obstructions in the one-piece venturi. The pilot said he was thoroughly familiar with the operation of the fuel selector.

Probable Cause: a total loss of power for reasons undetermined. A factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA129

Location