Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel N57789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356147

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:American Air Heritage Museum
Registration: N57789
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot of the Stinson L5, N57789, to see and avoid the RV-6, N139TX.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA148

Location