Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona N351HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356148

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Neal Hugh Olshan
Registration: N351HK
MSN: 36-351
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was beginning to deploy his dive brakes over the runway when he when he encountered thermal activity. The aircraft dropped, struck the runway, and then bounced back into the air. After touching down a second time, the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway. The pilot reported the conditions were clear and calm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA140

Location