Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N12508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356149

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1997
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N12508
MSN: 47797/913
Total airframe hrs:48243 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIAH)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An uncontained failure of the right engine occurred as the airplane lifted off the runway and began its initial takeoff climb. The airplane returned to the departure airport for a single-engine landing, and emergency crews extinguished a fire confined to the right engine's hot section. The uncontained failure resulted from a fatigue crack in the combustion chamber outer case at the forward drain boss weld. Based on an analysis of fatigue striation measurements, a detectable crack existed at the forward drain boss weld when an on wing ultrasonic inspection of the boss was performed by company maintenance personnel in December 1995.

Probable Cause: The failure of company maintenance personnel to perform a proper inspection of the combustion chamber outer case, thus allowing a detectable crack to grow to a length at which the case ruptured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA128

Location