Accident Cessna 172 N737ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356153

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Blesair Inc
Registration: N737ZC
MSN: 17269793
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings on runway 18. He said the airplane touched down sideways, with the nose pointing to the left. He added full power to realign the airplane on the runway, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and collided with trees. The reported wind at the time of the accident was variable at 5 knots. The student pilot's total flight experience was 22 hours, all in make and model. The student said there was no mechanical malfunction, and the accident could have been prevented if he had not added full power.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and his improper operation of the throttle for regain control, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA055

Location