Accident Piper PA-32-300 N1102N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356155

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1102N
MSN: 32-40756
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMEM)
Destination airport:Greenville, MS (KGLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After stopping at the hold short line in preparation for takeoff, the pilot noticed a fire from under the right wing. He called for ARFF personnel and evacuated the airplane. The fire was extinguished. Examination revealed that the fire had been burning from the right wheel assembly, not the wing. Further examination of the wheel showed the brakes seals were worn, and there was no brake fluid in the reservoir. The brake linings and discs were badly scoured. The brake pads had not been replaced in over 400 hours. The master brake cylinder was replaced 8 days before the accident, during an annual inspection.

Probable Cause: failure of maintenance personnel to properly inspect (and repair) the brake assembly, which allowed a subsequent brake fluid leak and eventual fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA050