Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2505Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356159

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2505Q
MSN: 28-7790401
Total airframe hrs:2493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheboro, NC (W44)
Destination airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 3 hours of flight, the pilot contemplated stopping for fuel, but elected to continue. The flight was about 7 nautical miles west of an airport, when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot initiated a turn to land at the nearby airport, but was unable. While descending for a forced landing, the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane then descended and came to rest upright in a field. The pilot stated that at the time of the loss of engine power, the left fuel gauge indicated empty and the right fuel gauge indicated 1/8. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed the fuel tanks were intact and empty.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, by failing to ensure there was sufficient fuel to reach a suitable landing area, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, a forced landing, and collision with a tree. The faulty fuel indication was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA098

Location