Accident Cessna 172M N9086H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35616

Date:Thursday 22 November 1990
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air National Guard Aero Inc
Registration: N9086H
MSN: 17265933
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-F2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (BGN)
Destination airport:Presque Isle, ME (PQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TOLD OF FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS DURING TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND MADE 2 VOR APPROACHS. DURING THE APPROACHES THE FREEZING LEVEL WAS AT THE SURFACE AND THERE WAS A LIGHT DRIZZLE. AFTER THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH THE PILOT REQUESTED VECTORS BACK TO HIS ORIGINATING AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER SAID WHEN LAST SEEN ON RADAR, THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED FROM 2000 FEET TO 1200 FEET IN ABOUT 8 SECONDS. WHEN FOUND THE AIRPLANE HAD LARGE SURFACE AREAS COVERED WITH 1/8' ICE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ICE ON THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE EXISTING ICING CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24674