Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4018W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35623

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N4018W
MSN: 32-40025
Total airframe hrs:4545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently certificated commercial pilot was attending a junior college flying team orientation session and practice safety and flight evaluation conference with two student passengers. At the completion of the event, all aircraft departed in VFR flight conditions for the same destination. Several different routes were flown by the different aircraft through the mountainous terrain. There were three canyon type routes on a more direct course toward the destination. All three had a road in the center of the canyon. On the sectional chart, the preferred canyon route with the lowest terrain was the only one shown with a road depicted. After takeoff, the accident flight followed a road and entered a canyon immediately to the north of the preferred route. The canyon gradually narrowed and eventually ended with an abrupt rise in terrain into a box canyon. The wreckage was found about 2,000 feet below the top of the surrounding terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into a box canyon and his failure to attain a safe altitude. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA005

Location