Accident Cessna 172M N80814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356242

Date:Sunday 16 February 1997
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Inc.
Registration: N80814
MSN: 172-66759
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:(KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had not flown for over a year, so he elected to rent an airplane and fly to a nearby airport to practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot reported that while on his fifth approach to a full stop landing on runway 14, 'he found himself high for landing and allowed his airspeed to get too slow after he configured the airplane with full flaps.' According to the pilot: 'a gust of wind flipped the right wing upward, sending the airplane into a diving turn to the left.' The left wing separated from the airframe after the airplane impacted the door of a hangar located on the east side of the runway. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction and stated that he did not hear the sound of the stall warning horn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA104

Location