Accident Cessna 150J N5514G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356243

Date:Saturday 15 February 1997
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Arrow West Aviation
Registration: N5514G
MSN: 15071014
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, UT (KPUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) stated that during the recovery from a simulated engine-out procedure, the student applied full power, the nose of the airplane pitched up, and the stall warning horn sounded. The CFI took control of the airplane and pushed the nose down. A few seconds later, the stall warning horn sounded again, and the airplane stalled. The CFI pushed the nose of the airplane down and began to retract the flaps to regain airspeed. When the airspeed had increased to 60-75 mph, the CFI pulled the nose of the airplane up; however, the airplane stalled again. The CFI stated that he was unsure if the airplane would recover, and opted to continue the descent to a road. Just before lining up with the road, the right horizontal stabilizer collided with a road-side reflector pole. The CFI was unable to maintain control of the airplane, which touched down and bounced sideways. The airplane then touched down again and collided with a snow bank. The CFI stated that there was some wind at altitude; however, on the surface, it was calm.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure that the dual student maintained adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA064

Location