Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N1419Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356244

Date:Saturday 15 February 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1419Y
MSN: 17249119
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paxton, IL (1C1)
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (KVBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he intended to perform a cross-country flight from Paxton, Illinois, to Longview, Texas, with a refueling stop at Bentonville, Arkansas. After 4 hours and 5 minutes of flight, the airplane, 'ran out of fuel over Rogers, Arkansas, approximately 8 miles from Bentonville.' Rogers airport was within gliding distance, but once the airplane got closer to the airport, the pilot did not think that the airplane would be able to 'clear the trees that paralleled the runway to the east so I chose a course to the north where a clearing was.' He then 'discovered the runway was built up on a hill which I could not distinguish from the air.' Rather than risk impacting the crest of the hill, he landed on the side of the hill running 'parallel to the horizontal run of the hill.' During the landing roll, as the airplane rounded the ridge at the west end of the hill, it impacted a drainage ditch. A fuel sample was taken at the accident site, and approximately 1/2 quart of fuel was drained from each fuel tank. According to the 1962 Cessna 172 owner's manual, the range with full fuel (39 useable gallons), at 7,000 feet and 75% power was 4 hours and 6 minutes, with no reserve.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in the loss of engine power, due to fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA106

Location