Accident Cessna 172 N61914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356245

Date:Saturday 15 February 1997
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc
Registration: N61914
MSN: 17264882
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconto, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOCQ)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that small finger snow drifts were on the runway at the time of the accident. The drifts were approximately one foot deep, and extended from the runway edge to approximately one half the distance to the runway centerline. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, just before rotation, the right wheel of the airplane impacted one of the drifts, causing the airplane's nose to veer to the right, and the nose wheel to dig in. After hitting the snow drift the airplane flipped over on its back. The pilot reported that he had allowed the airplane to drift over to the right side of the runway during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment and thus clearance with the snow drifts during takeoff. A factor was the distance the snow drifts extended past the runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97TA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97TA070

Location