Serious incident Boeing 727-232 N416DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356249

Date:Thursday 13 February 1997
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N416DA
MSN: 21258/1223
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:21128 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KATL)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After normal pushback and taxi to the runway, the airplane began a takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the aft cargo door light illuminated on the second officer's panel. The takeoff was continued. After climbing about 900 feet, there was a 'pop' and pressurization was lost. The pilot returned to the departure airport. Subsequent examination revealed that the door latch should have functioned properly, and the cargo light should have been illuminated, if the door was not closed. None of the ground crew remembered latching the cargo door.

Probable Cause: failure of ground service personnel to properly close the aft cargo door before the airplane departed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97IA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97IA042