Accident Cessna 172 N13611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356255

Date:Saturday 8 February 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Shamrock Aviation, Ltd.
Registration: N13611
MSN: 172628883
Total airframe hrs:4002 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 'nothing was abnormal' during the takeoff on runway 33. At an altitude of 500 feet above ground level, the engine 'began to run roughly and lose power.' He 'turned back toward the field, established best glide, and called the tower.' He checked the engine controls. He reported that he felt heat on his legs and smelled 'something hot'. No smoke or flames were visible. He attempted to land on runway 19L but 'excess altitude, airspeed, and a downwind approach made it impossible... .' He advanced the throttle to full which 'resulted in almost no acceleration.' The pilot reported that he elected to land in a farm field south of the airport. He conducted a soft field landing. The airplane impacted a row of trees and bushes 'at the end of the field.' Examination of the airplane revealed engine controls were intact. Fuel samples exhibited no evidence of contamination. The engine operated normally during a warm up, run up, and a full power test run.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA068

Location