Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N93873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356259

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopters
Registration: N93873
MSN: 15285565
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-223-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane had been flown 1.8 hours prior to his departure, and he did not refuel. He estimated that two and one half hours of fuel remained. Approximately two hours into the flight, while receiving radar vectors back into Gulfport, the engine lost power. The pilot selected a road and made an emergency landing. The airplane collided with a tree while the pilot attempted a forced landing on the paved road. During an aircraft examination, approximately one and one half gallons of aviation fuel were recovered from the fuel system. According to the aircraft operator's manual, approximately one and one half gallons of fuel in the fuel system were considered unusable. A subsequent engine examination failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2006 N93873 Jack Powell 0 Bennett, Colorado sub