Accident Hughes 269A N9061R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356260

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Crystal River Helicopters,inc.
Registration: N9061R
MSN: 47-0696
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homosassa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A non-rated pilot attempted to fly the helicopter during a dark night without obtaining the owner's permission. While attempting to fly at night with no ground reference lights, he lost control of the helicopter, which crashed a short distance from the helipad.

Probable Cause: the unqualified person's poor judgment, by taking the helicopter without the owner's permission and attempting an unauthorized flight at night; and his failure (or inability) to maintain control the helicopter. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA084

Location