Accident Cessna 152 N67544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356261

Date:Thursday 6 February 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ambassador Airways
Registration: N67544
MSN: 15281903
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEYF)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing and climbing to a cruise altitude of 1500 feet msl, the engine gradually lost power. The pilot stated he chose that altitude because of cloud ceiling. He did not indicate his distance from the ceiling, however, the local airport indicated a scattered layer of clouds at 2500 feet. According to the pilot, during the ensuing forced landing, he saw power lines appear in front of him. He pulled up abruptly to avoid the wires, stalled the airplane, then impacted the water. A reason for the engine power loss was not found during it's subsequent examination. The ambient conditions on the surface were not conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the abrupt maneuver that resulted in an aerodynamic stall. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1983 N67544 Aviair Flight Systems, Inc. 0 Kansas City, MO sub

Location