Accident Cessna 172P N62332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356264

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1997
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aviation Sales, Inc
Registration: N62332
MSN: 172-75251
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:(KHTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed at 0030 for a cross-country flight in night visual meteorological conditions. After a 2 hour flight, the pilot entered a left downwind for runway 26. Not satisfied with his approach, the pilot executed a go-around. He reentered the pattern on downwind for runway 8. Once established, the pilot reported that he turned base leg. After rolling wings level on base, the runway environment disappeared, and the landing light illuminated a row of trees. The pilot added full power, closed the carburetor heat, and established a climb attitude, but the airplane contacted trees and was damaged. Since no major impact occurred, the pilot reestablished his approach and completed the landing with no further occurrence, then taxied to the ramp. The pilot had 5.4 hours total night flight time, and this was his first night time logged as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude during the approach at night. Related factors were: darkness, and the pilot's lack of night flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA046

Location