Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N66404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356266

Date:Sunday 2 February 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Schwans Sales Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N66404
MSN: BB-1129
Total airframe hrs:7845 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:(KMML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both pilots reported that shortly after the airplane touched down, the left seat pilot reached over and put the landing gear handle in the up position. The pilots reported that the left seat pilot then returned the landing gear selector to the down position, and initiated a go around. Before the second landing was attempted a manual landing gear extension was attempted, but was unsuccessful. When the airplane landed the second time, the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently putting the gear selector switch in the up position during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA063

Location