Accident Piper J3C-65 N30598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356267

Date:Sunday 2 February 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30598
MSN: 4965
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and certificated private pilot student were practicing touch-and-go landings as part of a rental check out for the private flying club. The student stated that 'on first touch and go, lost control, plane went sharply to the right when tailwheel touched down. Then applied left rudder [and the airplane] went sharply left hitting runway light and runway marker. [The flight instructor] regained control, and I taxied back to hangar.'

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial reaction which resulted in the loss of directional control by the student pilot during the landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA052