Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1054H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35627

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific Inc.
Registration: N1054H
MSN: 28-7790282
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cucamonga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 40 MI EAST OF HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT CALLED ONTARIO APPROACH FOR FLIGHT FOLLOWING THROUGH THE ONTARIO ARSA. HE WAS ASKED IF HE HAD THE CURRENT WEATHER FOR HIS DESTINATION, TO WHICH HE ANSWERED NO. HE WAS ADVISED THAT IT WAS VFR WITH 3 MI VISIBILITY IN HAZE. THE PILOT REQUESTED THE CEILING IN THE L.A. BASIN, AND WAS ADVISED THAT LA VERNE WAS MEASURED 2,300 OVERCAST. TWICE DURING RADIO EXCHANGES WITH CONTROLLERS, THE PILOT GAVE ALTITUDES WHICH WERE OFF BY 1,000 FT OR MORE. HE ATTEMPTED TWICE TO DESCEND THROUGH A HOLE IN THE OVERCAST WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE THEN ADVISED CONTROLLERS THAT HE WOULD REVERSE COURSE BACK TO BANNING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE REVERSED HIS COURSE BACK TOWARD LA VERNE. ABOUT 6 MIN LATER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS NORTHEAST OF HIS DESTINATION. ABOUT 20 SEC BEFORE CONTACT WAS LOST THE PILOT RADIOED 'ITS GETTING PRETTY THICK UP HERE.' THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 3100 FT MSL. TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR METHAMPHETAMINE (0.50 MG/L BLOOD), AMPHETAMINE, AND DIPHENHYDRAMINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA204

Location