Accident Beechcraft N35 N61DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356270

Date:Sunday 2 February 1997
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61DE
MSN: D6765
Total airframe hrs:3617 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N-1-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carefree, AZ (E18)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a 20-minute-long flight with nearly full fuel tanks. During the flight, no unusual sounds or vibrations were noted. The pilot arrived at the destination airport, entered the downwind leg, lowered the landing gear, and went through the 'GUMP' check list. According to the pilot, when he attempted to increase engine power the engine did not respond, and the airplane continued descending. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump and attempted to restart the engine; however, he was not successful. Unable to glide to the runway, the pilot made a forced landing in trees and brush. An examination of the airplane revealed both fuel tanks had ruptured. The left fuel tank was found ripped open and was dry; the right tank contained about 10 gallons of fuel. The FAA coordinator reported that he examined the recovered airframe wreckage and the engine. The engine was started and it functioned. Normal operation of both magnetos was noted, and no abnormal conditions were found. The reason for the engine power loss was not determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA096

Location