Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356271

Date:Sunday 2 February 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83347
MSN: 18-7609087
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorcroft, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuller Ranch, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering at low altitude, he stalled the airplane. His FAA medical certificate had expired.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor was the pilot's low altitude flight and maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA056

Location