Accident Cessna 150G N4655X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356272

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4655X
MSN: 15064705
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowagiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(C91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting solo touch-and-go landings. While in the transition from a landing to takeoff, directional control was lost. The pilot attempted to continue the takeoff; however, the landing gear contacted a snowbank and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2010 N4655X Tailwheels Etc Inc. 0 Winter Haven, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location