Accident Beechcraft V35 N599T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356274

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Iff Ii Inc.
Registration: N599T
MSN: D-8397
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(13X)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot had reviewed airwork, turns, stalls, slow flight, take off and landings. They elected to practice procedures for a simulated engine failure. According to the CFI, 'on go-around, engine failed to produce power, resulting in forced landing....' The FAA inspector stated that during the approach, they were at a fast landing speed and high on the approach. At an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground, they attempted to go around and advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. Subsequently, during the forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree. The engine was removed from the airframe, and a test run was conducted under the supervision of the FAA. The engine run revealed no discrepancies. The private pilot did not submit a statement to explain her account of the events.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Trees in the emergency landing area were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA079

Location