Accident Richards VELOCITY 173 RG N525V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356276

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Richards VELOCITY 173 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525V
MSN: DMO248
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine lost power while maneuvering. According to the pilot's statement, 'everything was operating normal, 2500 RPM, 155 knots...2,000 [feet] MSL.' He then turned north and 'the engine quit abruptly...no sputtering or gradual loss of RPM.' He attempted a force landing at a nearby airport 'in hopes of deadsticking [sic] it onto the runway.' The flight landed about 1/2 mile short of runway 14, and impacted into palmettos and pine trees. The airplane's engine was examined and run. The examination and engine run did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA078

Location