Accident Cessna 182K N2898R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356277

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2898R
MSN: 18258493
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Destination airport:(KEQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. He stated he was unable to correct the direction of travel. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway and into a 5 to 6 foot deep ditch located approximtely 30 feet from the edge of the runway. Postaccident inspection of the brake system failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the ditch, which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2011 N2893R Brigman Productions Inc 0 Branson West, Missouri sub

Location