Accident Cessna 172N N4696G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356278

Date:Friday 31 January 1997
Time:23:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerolina, Inc.
Registration: N4696G
MSN: 17273322
Total airframe hrs:6862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight originated from Hendersonville, North Carolina, at 1730 est with the intended destination of Elkhart, Indiana. The pilot said that on final approach to runway 23 at Fort Wayne Municipal Airport, he lost power and discovered that he was out of fuel. 1.5 gallons of clean blue fuel was drained from the fuel filter. The Pilot's Operating Handbook states a total unusable fuel as 3 gallons.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management and fuel system exhaustion. A factor involved was the inadequate in-flight planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1998 N4696G Karl H. Kitze 0 Lima, SC w/o

Location