Runway excursion Accident Rutan Long-EZ N163J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35630

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Harry Tarleton Jenkins, Jr.
Registration: N163J
MSN: 1135
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About midway down the runway, the pilot initiated the first of three abortive attempts to rotate and climb out. After each attempt the aircraft settled back onto the runway. The pilot aborted his takeoff but did not have sufficient stopping distance remaining. The aircraft overran the runway and collided with a fence. Before departure, the pilot performed a runup and then went through a verbal checklist which included mixture rich. The plans supplier recommends an engine leaning procedure be followed prior to takeoff when density altitude exceeds 5,000 feet. The computed density altitude was 7,771 feet. The computed gross takeoff weight was 1,546.8 pounds, which exceeded the plans supplier recommendation of 1,325 pounds. The runway has a 1.0 percent upslope. The weight of the aircraft placed it off of the takeoff distance performance planning charts. No discrepancies were found during an examination of the aircraft. The engine was started and exercised to full power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly lean the engine for best power, his premature rotation of an over gross aircraft on an uphill runway, and his delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA277

Location