Accident Globe GC-1B N3325K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356366

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3325K
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft owner just purchased the aircraft and had no conventional gear experience. He retained the flight instructor to provide dual instruction in the aircraft. According to FAA inspectors, the flight instructor had very limited experience in conventional gear aircraft. FAA inspectors interviewed both pilots. According to the pilot's statements, during the takeoff ground roll, the owner/pilot lifted the tail early then lost directional control. The instructor attempted to regain control but was unsuccessful prior to the aircraft veering off the right side of the 4,600-foot-long runway, traveling about 300 feet, and colliding with a berm at the side of a perpendicular drainage culvert. The collision with the berm separated the right main landing gear. The aircraft then continued for some distance, collided with a sign, and spun to a stop in the dirt.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control of the aircraft, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor in the accident was the limited conventional gear experience of both pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA081

Location