Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N91036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356367

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1996
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91036
MSN: 1MK097
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Biscayne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot recognized that the oil temperature was increasing. He elected to land the amphibious airplane on water, but inadvertently landed with the landing gear extended. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to retract the landing gear before landing the amphibious airplane in water. The pilot's lack of experience/certification/training in seaplanes was a possible factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA053

Location