Accident Cessna 172P N62145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356369

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1996
Time:03:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Charlie Brown Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N62145
MSN: 17275220
Total airframe hrs:7484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:(KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for an ILS localizer approach at night to runway 8, & he was advised of the weather, which was in part: 200' scattered, 3200' broken, temperature & dew point 16 degrees, wind calm, visibility west through northeast 1/4 mile. The pilot reported that during the approach, his instrument panel lights were inoperative. However, he continued the approach using his dome light to illuminate his instruments. He reported that he was unable to see the runway lights. The controller vectored the flight for another approach, & advised the pilot to activate the runway lights by keying his radio on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF), which the pilot accomplished. The pilot then advised the controller that the runway was in sight, & he would circle back & return to land. The controller cleared the flight for a visual approach to the runway. Before landing, the pilot was advised of dense fog at the approach end of runway 8. The pilot replied that the runway was in sight. As the airplane was on short final, a weather observer saw the airplane enter an area of dense fog, but didn't see it on the landing roll. A search was initiated & the airplane was found where it impacted an upslope embankment about 200 yards short of the runway.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to initiate an immediate climb (go-around or missed approach) after encountering fog, while on final approach to land. Darkness and fog at the end of the runway were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2011 N62145 Pro-air Aviation LLC 0 Palm Springs, California sub

Location